Reneé Rapp, David Archuleta Win in Music Categories at 2024 GLAAD Media Awards: Full Winners List

Reneé Rapp won outstanding music artist at the 2024 GLAAD Media Awards, which were presented at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, Calif. on Thursday, March 14. Rapp prevailed in a highly competitive field which included four artists who were nominated in Big Four categories at the Grammys on Feb. 4 – boygenius, Janelle Monáe, Miley Cyrus and Victoria Monét – and two more who have been nominated in Big Four Grammy categories in past years – Brandy Clark and Sam Smith.

The other nominees in that category were Billy Porter, Kim Petras and Troye Sivan.

Trending on Billboard

David Archuleta, who rose to fame as the runner-up on American Idol in 2008, was named outstanding breakthrough music artist. He prevailed over Ice Spice, a Grammy nominee for best new artist on Feb. 4, as well as Chappell Roan, Fancy Hagood, G Flip, Iniko, Jade LeMac, The Scarlet Opera, Slayyyter and UMI.

RuPaul’s Drag Race, starring RuPaul, won outstanding reality competition program.

The GLAAD Media Awards are presented in two parts on both coasts. The second part will be presented on Saturday May 11 in New York City.

Here’s a list of the categories that were presented last night, with winners marked.

Outstanding Music Artist

Billy Porter, Black Mona Lisa (Island UK/Republic Records)

boygenius, The Record (Interscope)

Brandy Clark, Brandy Clark (Warner Records)

Janelle Monáe, The Age of Pleasure (Atlantic Records)

Kim Petras, Feed the Beast & Problematique (Amigo/Republic Records)

Miley Cyrus, Endless Summer Vacation (Columbia Records)

WINNER: Reneé Rapp, Snow Angel (Interscope)

Sam Smith, Gloria (Capitol Records)

Troye Sivan, Something to Give Each Other (EMI Australia/Capitol Records)

Victoria Monét, Jaguar II (Lovett Music/RCA Records)

Outstanding Breakthrough Music Artist

Chappell Roan (Atlantic Records/Island Records)

WINNER: David Archuleta (Archie Music)

Fancy Hagood (Fancy Hagood Enterprises)

G Flip (Future Classic)

Ice Spice (10K Projects/Capitol Records)

Iniko (Columbia Records)

Jade LeMac (Artista Records)

The Scarlet Opera (Perta/Silent Records)

Slayyyter (FADER Label)

UMI (Keep Cool/RCA)

Outstanding Film – Wide Theatrical Release

All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures)

American Fiction (Amazon MGM Studios)

Anyone but You (Columbia Pictures)

The Blackening (Lionsgate Films)

WINNER: Bottoms (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)

The Color Purple (Warner Bros.)

It’s a Wonderful Knife (RLJE Films)

Knock at the Cabin (Universal Pictures)

Moving On (Roadside Attractions)

Shortcomings (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Film – Limited Theatrical Release

Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe (Blue Fox Entertainment)

The Blue Caftan (Strand Releasing)

Blue Jean (Magnolia Pictures)

How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Neon)

Joyland (Oscilloscope)

L’immensità (Music Box Films)

WINNER: Monica (IFC Films)

Our Son (Vertical Entertainment)

Passages (Mubi)

Summoning Sylvia (​​The Horror Collective)

Outstanding Drama Series

9-1-1: Lone Star (Fox)

The Chi (Showtime)

Chucky (SyFy/USA Network)

Doctor Who (Disney+)

Good Trouble (Freeform)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

Quantum Leap (NBC)

Riverdale (The CW)

Station 19 (ABC)

WINNER: Yellowjackets (Showtime) 

Outstanding Comedy Series

And Just Like That… (Max)

Good Omens (Amazon Prime Video)

Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)

Harley Quinn (Max)

Our Flag Means Death (Max)

Sex Education (Netflix)

Somebody Somewhere (HBO)

WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

With Love (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Black Cake (Hulu)

Bodies (Netflix)

The Confessions of Frannie Langton (Britbox)

The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)

WINNER: Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

The Full Monty (FX on Hulu)

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart (Amazon Prime Video)

Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)

Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)

Transatlantic (Netflix)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula (Shudder/AMC+)

The Challenge: Battle for a New Champion (MTV)

Drag Me to Dinner (Hulu)

Love Trip: Paris (Freeform)

My Kind of Country (Apple TV+)

Next in Fashion (Netflix)

Project Runway (Bravo)

WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)

Survivor (CBS)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Children’s Programming

“Any Way You Slice It” Strawberry Shortcake: Berry in the Big City (Netflix)

WINNER: “Blue River Wedding” Ada Twist: Scientist (Netflix)

Bossy Bear (Nick Jr.)

Firebuds (Disney Jr.)

Monster High (Nickelodeon)

Pinecone & Pony (AppleTV+)

Princess Power (Netflix)

Ridley Jones (Netflix)

Summer Camp Island (Cartoon Network)

Work It Out Wombats! (PBS Kids)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming or Film – Animated

Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (Max)

Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)

The Dragon Prince (Netflix)

The Ghost and Molly McGee (Disney Channel)

WINNER: Hailey’s On It! (Disney Channel)

The Loud House (Nickelodeon)

Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur (Disney Channel)

Nimona (Netflix)

The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)

Transformers: EarthSpark (Paramount+)

Outstanding Video Game

WINNER: Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)

Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP)

Horizon Forbidden West: Burning Shores (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Little Goody Two Shoes (AstralShift/Square Enix)

Overwatch 2 (Blizzard Entertainment)

Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical (Summerfall Studios/Humble Games)

Tchia (Awaceb/Kepler Interactive)

Thirsty Suitors (Outerloop Games/Annapurna Interactive)

This Bed We Made (Lowbirth Games)

Too Hot to Handle 2 (Nanobit/Netflix Games)

Outstanding Comic Book

Adventures of Superman: Jon Kent, written by Tom Taylor (DC Comics)

Betsy Braddock: Captain Britain, written by Tini Howard (Marvel Comics)

Hawkgirl, written by Jadzia Axelrod (DC Comics)

Killer Queens 2, written by David M. Booher (Dark Horse Comics)

The Neighbors, written by Jude Ellison S. Doyle (BOOM! Studios)

New Mutants Lethal Legion, written by Charlie Jane Anders (Marvel Comics)

The Oddly Pedestrian Life of Christopher Chaos, written by Tate Brombal based on an idea by James Tynion IV (Dark Horse Comics)

Poison Ivy, written by G. Willow Wilson (DC Comics)

WINNER: Star Wars: Doctor Aphra, written by Alyssa Wong (Marvel Comics)

Tim Drake: Robin, written by Meghan Fitzmartin (DC Comics)

Outstanding Original Graphic Novel/Anthology

Blackward, by Lawrence Lindell (Drawn & Quarterly)

Carmilla: The First Vampire, written by Amy Chu (Berger Books/Dark Horse Comics)

Cosmoknights (Book Two), by Hannah Templer (Top Shelf Productions)

WINNER: Four-Color Heroes, by Richard Fairgray (Fanbase Press)

Heartstopper Vol. 5, by Alice Oseman (Graphix/Scholastic)

Light Carries On, by Ray Nadine (Dark Horse Books)

Northranger, written by Rey Terciero (HarperAlley)

Parallel, by Matthias Lehmann (ONI Press)

Roaming, by Jillian Tamaki, Mariko Tamaki (Drawn & Quarterly)

Us, by Sara Soler (Dark Horse Books)

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

The Advocate

Billboard

People

Variety

WINNER: Out

Outstanding Scripted Television Series

4 Estrellas (RTVE Play)

WINNER: Las Noches de Tefía (Atresplayer)

Las Pelotaris (Vix)

Sagrada Familia (Netflix)

Sin Huellas (Amazon Prime Video)

Outstanding TV Journalism

WINNER: “Adolescentes trans relatan su experiencia” Noticiero Telemundo (Telemundo)

“Celebrando el orgullo” Noticiero Telemundo (Telemundo Chicago)

“Entrevista con Jesus Ociel Baena” Noticias 24/7 (Univision)

“Fe en la comunidad LGBTQ” Despierta América (Univision)

“El mes del orgullo” Univision Contigo (Univision Dallas)

“La directora Aitch Alberto presenta: ‘Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe’” Ojo Crítico (CNN Español)

“La rapera Villano Antillano habla con Jorge Ramos sobre cómo su música está rompiendo estereotipos” Al Punto (Univision)

“‘La Sala’ brinda un lugar seguro para jóvenes de la comunidad LGBTQ+ en Washington Heights” Noticias 47 (Telemundo)

“Spirit Day” Hoy Día (Telemundo)

“Sufren en silencio” Noticias 52 (Telemundo)

SOURCE

Leave a Comment