‘Oppenheimer’ Wins Big at 2024 BAFTA Film Awards (Full Winners List)

Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer was the big winner at the 2024 BAFTA Film Awards. The ceremony took place on Sunday (Feb. 18) at London’s Royal Festival Hall. David Tennant, star of Doctor Who, served as host.

Oppenheimer won seven awards, including best picture, best director (Christopher Nolan), best actor and supporting actor (Cillian Murphy and Robert Downey Jr.) and best original score (Ludwig Göransson).

Yorgos Lanthimos’ Poor Things won five awards, including best actress (Emma Stone). Jonathan Glazer’s The Zone of Interest collected three. Alexander Payne’s The Holdovers took two.

Two individuals were double winners on the night — Nolan (best director and best picture, as a producer) and Glazer for The Zone of Interest (best British film and best film not in the English language).

Trending on Billboard

Most of the top BAFTA winners are expected to also win at the Oscars on March 10. Among them: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, who won best supporting actress for The Holdovers.One acting race remains too close to call at the Oscars. Despite his BAFTA loss, Paul Giamatti is still very much in the Oscar race for best actor for The Holdovers.

Göransson’s win for best original score marks his first BAFTA Award. The BAFTA winner for original score has gone on to win the Oscar in that category in nine of the least 10 years. If Göransson does take the Oscar, it will be his second win in that category. He won five years ago for Black Panther.

Killers of the Flower Moon was shut out, despite nine nominations. Other films with five or more nods that were blanked were Maestro (seven nods), All of Us Strangers (six) and Barbie and Saltburn (five each). (The BAFTAs don’t have a category for best original song, a category in which Barbie probably would have prevailed — just as it expected to at the Oscars.)

Sandra Hüller was nominated for both lead actress (Anatomy of a Fall) and supporting actress (The Zone of Interest), but lost both awards.

20 Days in Mariupol won best documentary, besting a pair of music docs — American Symphony, about Jon Batiste, and Wham!, about the 1980s chart-topping pop duo.

Sophie Ellis-Bextor performed “Murder on the Dancefloor,” her 2001 song which soundtracked a racy scene in Saltburn.

Dua Lipa and David Beckham were among the presenters. Prince William, who has been president of BAFTA since February 2010, was in the audience. Michael Sheen, Tom Hiddleston and Judi Dench, among others, participated in a pre-recorded sketch.

Here’s the full list of nominations for the 2024 BAFTA Film Awards, with winners marked.

Best film

Anatomy of a Fall — Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

The Holdovers — Mark Johnson

Killers of the Flower Moon — Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas

WINNER: Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas

Poor Things — Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone

Leading actress 

Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple 

Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall 

Carey Mulligan, Maestro 

Vivian Oparah, Rye Lane

Margot Robbie, Barbie

WINNER: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Leading actor

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Colman Domingo, Rustin

Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Barry Keoghan, Saltburn

WINNER: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Teo Yoo, Past Lives

Supporting actress

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers

Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest

Rosamund Pike, Saltburn

WINNER: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Supporting actor

Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer 

Jacob Elordi, Saltburn

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Paul Mescal, All of Us Strangers

Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers

Director                                                                              

All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh

Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet

The Holdovers, Alexander Payne

Maestro, Bradley Cooper

WINNER: Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan

The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer

Original screenplay

WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

Barbie — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

The Holdovers — David Hemingson

Maestro — Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer

Past Lives — Celine Song

Adapted screenplay

All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh

WINNER: American Fiction, Cord Jefferson

Oppenheimer, Christopher Nolan

Poor Things, Tony McNamara

The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer

Original score

Killers of the Flower Moon, Robbie Robertson

WINNER: Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson

Poor Things, Jerskin Fendrix

Saltburn, Anthony Willis

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Daniel Pemberton

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Blue Bag Life — Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)

Bobi Wine: The People’s President — Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]

WINNER: Earth Mama — Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O’Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)

How to Have Sex — Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)

Is There Anybody Out There? — Ella Glendining (Director)

Film not in the English language

20 Days in Mariupol — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion

Past Lives — Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon

Society of the Snow — J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza

WINNER: The Zone of Interest — Jonathan Glazer

Animated film

WINNER: The Boy and the Heron — Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget — Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram

Elemental — Peter Sohn, Denise Ream

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse — Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

Outstanding British film

All of Us Strangers — Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey

How to Have Sex — Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis

Napoleon — Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa

The Old Oak — Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

Poor Things — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara

Rye Lane — Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia

Saltburn — Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie

Scrapper — Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough

Wonka — Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

WINNER: The Zone of Interest — Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Ewa Puszczyńska

Documentary

WINNER: 20 Days in Mariupol — Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath

American Symphony — Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun

Beyond Utopia — Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie — Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion

Wham! — Chris Smith

Casting

All of Us Strangers — Kahleen Crawford

Anatomy of a Fall — Cynthia Arra

WINNER: The Holdovers — Susan Shopmaker

How to Have Sex — Isabella Odoffin

Killers of the Flower Moon — Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes

Cinematography

Killers of the Flower Moon, Rodrigo Prieto

Maestro, Matthew Libatique

WINNER: Oppenheimer, Hoyte van Hoytema

Poor Things, Robbie Ryan

The Zone of Interest, Łukasz Żal

Editing

Anatomy of a Fall, Laurent Sénéchal

Killers of the Flower Moon, Thelma Schoonmaker

WINNER: Oppenheimer, Jennifer Lame

Poor Things, Yorgos Mavropsaridis

The Zone of Interest, Paul Watts

Costume design

Barbie, Jacqueline Durran

Killers of the Flower Moon, Jacqueline West

Napoleon, Dave Crossman, Janty Yates

Oppenheimer, Ellen Mirojnick

WINNER: Poor Things, Holly Waddington

Makeup & hair

Killers of the Flower Moon — Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen

Maestro — Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell

Napoleon — Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon

Oppenheimer — Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid

WINNER: Poor Things — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston

Production design

Barbie — Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Killers of the Flower Moon — Jack Fisk, Adam Willis

Oppenheimer — Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman

WINNER: Poor Things — Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek

The Zone of Interest — Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora

Sound

Ferrari — Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser

Maestro — Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic

Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One — Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor

Oppenheimer — Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell, Gary A. Rizzo

WINNER: The Zone of Interest — Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

Special visual effects

The Creator — Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 — Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams

Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One — Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke

Napoleon — Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet

WINNER: Poor Things — Simon Hughes

British short animation

WINNER: Crab Day — Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak

Visible Mending — Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft

Wild Summon — Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley

British short film

Festival of Slaps — Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer

Gorka — Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson

WINNER: Jellyfish and Lobster — Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai

Such a Lovely Day — Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs

Yellow — Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos

EE rising star award (public-voted)

Phoebe Dynevor

Ayo Edebiri

Jacob Elordi

WINNER: Mia McKenna-Bruce

Sophie Wilde

SOURCE

Leave a Comment