Here Are the 2024 Golden Globes Winners

Here Are the 2024 Golden Globes Winners

Music

The 2024 Golden Globes are a wrap!

It all went down Sunday night (Jan. 7) at Los Angeles’ Beverly Hilton. Taylor Swift went home empty-handed, with Barbie winning the new cinematic and box office achievement award over the pop superstar’s The Eras Tour film, while Billie Eilish and Finneas won best original song – motion picture for their emotional “What Was I Made For?” from Barbie.

But that’s just the tip of the iceberg. See below for the full winners list:

FILM

Best original song – motion picture

“Addicted to Romance” — She Came to Me; Music & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen

“Dance the Night” — Barbie; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’m Just Ken” — Barbie; Music & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“Peaches” — The Super Mario Bros. Movie; Music & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“Road to Freedom” — Rustin; Music & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz

WINNER: “What Was I Made For?” — Barbie; Music & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

Best original score – motion picture

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor Things

WINNER: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Joe Hisaishi, The Boy and the Heron

Mica Levi, The Zone of Interest

Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

Cinematic and box office achievement

WINNER: Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate)

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1 (Paramount Pictures)

Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Releasin

The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres Distribution)

Best motion picture – drama

Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)

Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)

Maestro (Netflix)

WINNER: Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

Past Lives (A24)

The Zone of Interest (A24)

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

Air (Amazon MGM Studios)

American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Holdovers (Focus Features)

May December (Netflix)

WINNER: Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)

Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture – drama

Annette Bening, Nyad

WINNER: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller, Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee, Past Lives

Carey Mulligan, Maestro

Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla

Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture – drama

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Leonardo DiCaprio, Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo, Rustin

Barry Keoghan, Saltburn

WINNER: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

Fantasia Barrino, The Color Purple

Jennifer Lawrence, No Hard Feelings

Natalie Portman, May December

Alma Pöysti, Fallen Leaves

Margot Robbie, Barbie

WINNER: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario

Timothée Chalamet, Wonka

Matt Damon, Air

WINNER: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers

Joaquin Phoenix, Beau Is Afraid

Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple

Jodie Foster, Nyad

Julianne Moore, May December

Rosamund Pike, Saltburn

WINNER: Da’vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Willem Dafoe, Poor Things

Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon

WINNER: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Charles Melton, May December

Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best director – motion picture

Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

WINNER: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song, Past Lives

Best screenplay – motion picture

Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, Barbie

Tony Mcnamara, Poor Things

Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song, Past Lives

WINNER: Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, Anatomy of a Fall

Best motion picture – animated

WINNER: The Boy and the Heron (GKids)

Elemental (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)

The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)

Suzume (Crunchyroll / Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Wish (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Best motion picture – non-English language

WINNER: Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) – France

Fallen Leaves (Mubi) – Finland

Io Capitano (Pathe Distribution) – Italy

Past Lives (A24) – USA

Society of the Snow (Netflix) – Spain

The Zone of Interest (A24) – United Kingdom / USA

TELEVISION

Best television series – drama

1923 (Paramount+)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Diplomat (Netflix)

The Last of Us (HBO | Max)

The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

WINNER: Succession (HBO | Max)

Best television series – musical or comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO | Max)

WINNER: The Bear (FX)

Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Best television limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television

All The Light We Cannot See (Netflix)

WINNER: Beef (Netflix)

Daisy Jones & The Six (Prime Video)

Fargo (FX)

Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)

Best performance by a female actor in a television series – drama

Helen Mirren, 1923

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Keri Russell, The Diplomat

WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Emma Stone, The Curse

Best performance by a male actor in a television series – drama

Brian Cox, Succession

WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession

Gary Oldman, Slow Horses

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Dominic West, The Crown

Best performance by a female actor in a television series – musical or comedy

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

WINNER: Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

Elle Fanning, The Great

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Best performance by a male actor in a television series – musical or comedy

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Segel, Shrinking

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Best performance by a female actor in a limited series, anthology series, or a motion picture made for television

Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & The Six

Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen, Love & Death

Juno Temple, Fargo

Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers

WINNER: Ali Wong, Beef

Best performance by a male actor in a limited series, anthology series, or a motion picture made for television

Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers

Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones & The Six

Jon Hamm, Fargo

Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers

David Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass Reeves

WINNER: Steven Yeun, Beef

Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role on television

WINNER: Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Abby Elliott, The Bear

Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets

J. Smith-Cameron, Succession

Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role on television

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

WINNER: Matthew MacFadyen, Succession

James Marsden, Jury Duty

Ebon Moss–Bachrach, The Bear

Alan Ruck, Succession

Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Best performance in stand-up comedy on television

WINNER: Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: Armageddon

Trevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Where Was I

Chris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage

Amy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact

Sarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love

Wanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

DCP is owned by Penske Media Eldridge, a Penske Media Corporation (PMC) subsidiary and joint venture between PMC and Eldrige. PMC is the parent company of Billboard.)

SOURCE

Leave a Reply