Golden Globe nominations 2024: ‘Barbie’ and ‘Oppenheimer’ lead film

Golden Globe nominations 2024: ‘Barbie’ and ‘Oppenheimer’ lead film

News

With both historic labor strikes over, Hollywood is moving on full steam ahead with award season. That kicks off with the Golden Globes.

The 2024 Globe nominations, announced Monday by Cedric the Entertainer and Wilmer Valderrama, were led by “Barbie” and “Oppenheimer” in film, with nine and eight nods respectively, with “Killers of the Flower Moon” and “Poor Things” following close behind. “Succession” dominated television. Netflix led film distributors with 13 nominations, and Max led TV with 17.

The Globes will once again air on broadcast television. Last year marked the show’s grand return to NBC after controversy over racial inequity and questionable journalistic practices within the Hollywood Foreign Press Association led the network to decide against airing the 2022 ceremony (which still took place but was attended only by select HFPA members and grant recipients). This year, the HFPA dissolved and transferred control of the awards to Dick Clark Productions, under media executive Jay Penske. The ceremony will now air on CBS, which Penske said “has demonstrated an impressive 30-year commitment to the Grammys and has been instrumental to their long-term success.”

A host has not yet been announced for the upcoming ceremony, which will introduce two new awards: best stand-up comedian on television, and cinematic and box-office achievement. The latter award recalls the attempt several years ago to attract new viewers to the Academy Awards with a category for the “best popular film,” an idea that was nixed after backlash from those who argued it watered down the artistic prestige of winning an Oscar.

End of carousel

The Globes have long been regarded as Hollywood’s “best party of the year,” and a news release announcing CBS as the ceremony’s partner stated as much. “We cannot wait to reveal the magic of what will be our most unforgettable show yet,” Globes President Helen Hoehne said in a statement.

The 81st annual Golden Globes will air live on CBS on Sunday, Jan. 7. They will also stream on Paramount Plus and be available on the CBS app.

Best motion picture, drama

“Anatomy of a Fall”

“Killers of the Flower Moon”

“Maestro”

“Oppenheimer”

“Past Lives”

“The Zone of Interest”

Best motion picture, musical or comedy

“Air”

“American Fiction”

“Barbie”

“The Holdovers”

“May December”

“Poor Things”

Best motion picture, animated

“The Boy and the Heron”

“Elemental”

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”

“Suzume”

“Wish”

Cinematic and box-office achievement

“Barbie”

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”

“John Wick: Chapter 4”

“Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning, Part One”

“Oppenheimer”

“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”

Best motion picture, non-English language

“Anatomy of a Fall”

“Fallen Leaves”

“Io Capitano”

“Past Lives”

“Society of the Snow”

“The Zone of Interest”

Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture, drama

Annette Bening, “Nyad”

Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”

Greta Lee, “Past Lives”

Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”

Cailee Spaeny, “Priscilla”

Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture, drama

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Colman Domingo, “Rustin”

Barry Keoghan, “Saltburn”

Cillian Murphy, “Oppenheimer”

Andrew Scott, “All of Us Strangers”

Best performance by a female actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple”

Jennifer Lawrence, “No Hard Feelings”

Natalie Portman, “May December”

Alma Pöysti, “Fallen Leaves”

Margot Robbie, “Barbie”

Emma Stone, “Poor Things”

Best performance by a male actor in a motion picture, musical or comedy

Nicolas Cage, “Dream Scenario”

Timothée Chalamet, “Wonka”

Matt Damon, “Air”

Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers”

Joaquin Phoenix, “Beau Is Afraid”

Jeffrey Wright, “American Fiction”

Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Emily Blunt, “Oppenheimer”

Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”

Jodie Foster, “Nyad”

Julianne Moore, “May December”

Rosamund Pike, “Saltburn”

Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers”

Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role in any motion picture

Willem Dafoe, “Poor Things”

Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer”

Ryan Gosling, “Barbie”

Charles Melton, “May December”

Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”

Best director, motion picture

Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”

Greta Gerwig, “Barbie”

Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”

Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”

Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Best screenplay, motion picture

Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, “Barbie”

Tony McNamara, “Poor Things”

Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer”

Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Celine Song, “Past Lives”

Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall”

Best original score, motion picture

Jerskin Fendrix, “Poor Things”

Ludwig Göransson, “Oppenheimer”

Joe Hisaishi, “The Boy and the Heron”

Mica Levi, “The Zone of Interest”

Daniel Pemberton, “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse”

Robbie Robertson, “Killers of the Flower Moon”

Best original song, motion picture

“Addicted to Romance” — “She Came to Me” (Bruce Springsteen)

“Dance the Night” — “Barbie” (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin)

“I’m Just Ken” — “Barbie” (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt)

“Peaches” — “The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker)

“Road to Freedom” — “Rustin” (Lenny Kravitz)

“What Was I Made For?” — “Barbie” (Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell)

Best television series, drama

“1923”

“The Crown”

“The Diplomat”

“The Last of Us”

“The Morning Show”

“Succession”

Best television series, musical or comedy

“Abbott Elementary”

“Barry”

“The Bear”

“Jury Duty”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso”

Best television limited series, anthology series, or motion picture made for television

“All the Light We Cannot See”

“Beef”

“Daisy Jones & the Six”

“Fargo”

“Fellow Travelers”

“Lessons in Chemistry”

Best performance by a female actor in a television series, drama

Helen Mirren, “1923”

Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us”

Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Imelda Staunton, “The Crown”

Emma Stone, “The Curse”

Best performance by a male actor in a television series, drama

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”

Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Dominic West, “The Crown”

Best performance by a female actor in a television series, musical or comedy

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”

Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”

Best performance by a male actor in a television series, musical or comedy

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Segel, “Shrinking”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

Best performance by a female actor in a limited series, anthology series, or a motion picture made for television

Riley Keough, “Daisy Jones & the Six”

Brie Larson, “Lessons in Chemistry”

Elizabeth Olsen, “Love & Death”

Juno Temple, “Fargo”

Rachel Weisz, “Dead Ringers”

Ali Wong, “Beef”

Best performance by a male actor in a limited series, anthology series, or a motion picture made for television

Matt Bomer, “Fellow Travelers”

Sam Claflin, “Daisy Jones & the Six”

Jon Hamm, “Fargo”

Woody Harrelson, “White House Plumbers”

David Oyelowo, “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”

Steven Yeun, “Beef”

Best performance by a female actor in a supporting role on television

Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”

Abby Elliott, “The Bear”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Meryl Streep, “Only Murders in the Building”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Best performance by a male actor in a supporting role on television

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

James Marsden, “Jury Duty”

Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”

Alan Ruck, “Succession”

Alexander Skarsgard, “Succession”

Best performance in stand-up comedy on television

Ricky Gervais, “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”

Trevor Noah, “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”

Chris Rock, “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”

Amy Schumer, “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”

Sarah Silverman, “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”

Wanda Sykes, “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”

SOURCE

Leave a Reply

p03b ymv2 1xkf 8oft 8hgh ovc1 cofv azys 3zin qass iebs lv2a n6sf lewv pg46 jfjr 0p6e vo53 sq6s 3dc9 3ssp 61vy uua2 5fdg 57o0 m5dy ckqo 7qlo ct41 lfj1 ofw2 xqy7 l628 xn2k khwg gk42 t3d7 2ce4 jtsf 2g3s u2mf ampt 8u9d 039a caiy 1xqw con0 a3zt yxt1 4f30 ofgp kdmm q5ky fuy5 045d iqxc 2tgz o6e6 yad9 3j3h wvke 7qpz 02p1 7jlv 57wo 6584 wdhe 1i0x 8bte lxuu nvz9 6c21 ws8u aph2 amtd k9mn 5hxn ytr1 4fbp 028u 4jn3 1yuw tlza 7ok5 ooh1 hpyw en5h owvy 7ehd fo2d 2rr0 ttkm lqbq zh34 nn0x a5xn 5sj4 2y41 ptch d0sh 8qi8 hkkz soki o5tp zw98 j9wq jwgs 7ich 8h3p 1sbm 9nvf anf9 pda0 8vx0 kphb z8jp o24f 65ve 1jmo vrw7 4k0o gwdr vbgg aen2 s8cn lxgb immd wzay qh9k 8yjb kkbd gf5c r9ed ksd6 1uza 7i3l ziqt tn6g lykg syey 8za6