Césars 2024: find the list of nominees before the ceremony


The 49th Césars ceremony will be held on Friday February 23 at the Olympia, in Paris, and will be broadcast unencrypted on Canal+ from 8:45 p.m. The fantastic film The Animal Kingdom , selected in twelve categories, including best film and best director, placed at the top of the nominations.

Anatomy of a Fall , the Palme d’Or winner for Justine Triet, who continues to win awards abroad where the film has already attracted more than 1.6 million spectators, also, unsurprisingly, accumulates nominations ( eleven in total). Among others, Justine Triet is nominated for the César for best director, a category from which female directors were absent last year and in which only one filmmaker, Tonie Marshall, was crowned in the history of the ceremony. In addition to the categories presented below, two honorary Césars will be awarded on Friday: the first to actress Agnès Jaoui, the second to British director Christopher Nolan, whose feature film Oppenheimer is nominated for the César for best foreign film .

Find the list of nominees by category

Best film

  • Anatomy of a Fall , directed by Justine Triet
  • Junkyard Dog , directed by Jean-Baptiste Durand
  • I will always see your faces , directed by Jeanne Herry
  • The Goldman Trial , directed by Cédric Kahn
  • The Animal Kingdom , directed by Thomas Cailley

Best achievement

  • Justine Triet, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Catherine Breillat, for Last Summer
  • Jeanne Herry, for I will always see your faces
  • Cédric Kahn, for The Goldman Trial
  • Thomas Cailley, for The Animal Kingdom

Best actress

  • Marion Cotillard, in Little Girl Blue
  • Léa Drucker, in Last Summer
  • Virginie Efira, in Love and the Forests
  • Hafsia Herzi, in The Rapture
  • Sandra Hüller, in Anatomy of a Fall

Best actor

  • Romain Duris, in The Animal Kingdom
  • Benjamin Lavernhe, in L’Abbé Pierre. A life of fighting
  • Melvil Poupaud, in Love and the Forests
  • Raphaël Quenard, in Yannick
  • Arieh Worthalter, in The Goldman Trial

Best Supporting Actress

  • Leïla Bekhti, in I will always see your faces
  • Galatea Bellugi, in Junkyard Dog
  • Elodie Bouchez, in I will always see your faces
  • Adèle Exarchopoulos, in I will always see your faces
  • Miou-Miou, in I will always see your faces

Best Supporting Actor

  • Swann Arlaud, in Anatomy of a Fall
  • Anthony Bajon, in Junkyard Dog
  • Arthur Harari, in The Goldman Trial
  • Pio Marmaï, in Yannick
  • Antoine Reinartz, in Anatomy of a Fall

Best female revelation

  • Céleste Brunnquell, in Her Father’s Daughter
  • Kim Higelin, in Consent
  • Suzanne Jouannet, in The Royal Road
  • Rebecca Marder, in Great Expectations
  • Ella Rumpf, in Marguerite’s Theorem

Best male revelation

  • Julien Frison, in Marguerite’s Theorem
  • Paul Kircher, in The Animal Kingdom
  • Samuel Kircher, in Last Summer
  • Milo Machado-Graner, in Anatomy of a Fall
  • Raphaël Quenard, in Junkyard Dog

Best foreign film

  • The Abduction , directed by Marco Bellocchio
  • Dead Leaves , directed by Aki Kaurismaki
  • Oppenheimer , directed by Christopher Nolan
  • Perfect Days , directed by Wim Wenders
  • Simple as Sylvain , directed by Monia Chokri

Best first film

  • Bernadette , directed by Léa Domenach
  • Junkyard Dog , directed by Jean-Baptiste Durand
  • The Rapture , directed by Iris Kaltenbäck
  • Vermin , directed by Sébastien Vanicek
  • Vincent must die , directed by Stéphan Castang

Best Animated Film

  • Forbidden to dogs and Italians , directed by Alain Ughetto
  • Linda wants chicken! , directed by Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach
  • Mars Express , directed by Jérémie Périn

Best documentary film

  • Atlantic Bar , directed by Fanny Molins
  • Olfa’s Daughters , directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
  • Little Girl Blue , directed by Mona Achache
  • Our body , directed by Claire Simon
  • On L’Adamant , directed by Nicolas Philibert

Best Original Screenplay

  • Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Jean-Baptiste Durand, for Junkyard Dog
  • Jeanne Herry, for I will always see your faces
  • Nathalie Hertzberg and Cédric Kahn, for The Goldman Trial
  • Thomas Cailley and Pauline Munier, for The Animal Kingdom

Best adaptation

  • Valérie Donzelli and Audrey Diwan, for Love and the Forests
  • Vanessa Filho, for Consent
  • Catherine Breillat, for Last Summer

Best Original Music

  • Gabriel Yared, for Love and Forests
  • Delphine Malaussena, for Junkyard Dog
  • Vitalic, for Disco Boy
  • Andrea Laszlo De Simone, for The Animal Kingdom

Best sound

  • Julien Sicart, Fanny Martin, Jeanne Delplancq and Olivier Goinard, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Rémi Daru, Guadalupe Cassius, Loïc Prian and Marc Doisne, for I will always see your faces
  • Erwan Kerzanet, Sylvain Malbrant and Olivier Guillaume, for The Goldman Trial
  • Fabrice Osinski, Raphaël Sohier, Matthieu Fichet and Niels Barletta for The Animal Kingdom
  • David Rit, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Olivier Touche, Cyril Holtz and Niels Barletta for The Three Musketeers

Best photo

  • Simon Beaufils, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Jonathan Ricquebourg, for The Passion of Dodin Bouffant
  • Patrick Ghiringhelli, for The Goldman Trial
  • David Cailley, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Nicolas Bolduc, for The Three Musketeers

Best editing

  • Laurent Sénéchal, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Francis Vesin, for I will always see your faces
  • Valérie Loiseleux, for Little Girl Blue
  • Yann Dedet, for The Goldman Trial
  • Lilian Corbeille, for The Animal Kingdom

Best costumes

  • Jürgen Doering, for Jeanne du Barry
  • Pascaline Chavanne, for My Crime
  • Tran Nu Yên Khê, for The Passion of Dodin Bouffant
  • Ariane Daurat, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Thierry Delettre, for The Three Musketeers

Best decors

  • Emmanuelle Duplay, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Angelo Zamparutti, for Jeanne du Barry
  • Toma Baquéni, for The Passion of Dodin Bouffant
  • Julia Lemaire, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Stéphane Taillasson, for The Three Musketeers

Best visual effects

  • Thomas Duval, for Acid
  • Lise Fischer and Cédric Fayolle, for La Montagne
  • Cyrille Bonjean, Bruno Sommier and Jean-Louis Autret, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Olivier Cauwet, for The Three Musketeers
  • Léo Ewald, for Vermins

Best Animated Short Film

  • Funny Birds , directed by Charlie Belin
  • Summer 96 , directed by Mathilde Bédouet
  • Miss Tang’s Forest , directed by Denis Do

Best Documentary Short Film

  • The Actor , directed by Hugo David and Raphaël Quenard
  • The Effect of My Wrinkles , directed by Claude Delafosse
  • Fluid Mechanics , directed by Gala Hernandez Lopez

Best short fiction film

  • The Wait , directed by Alice Douard
  • Boléro , directed by Nans Laborde-Jourdaa
  • Fast , directed by Paul Rigoux
  • The Silent , directed by Basile Vuillemin

The world

SOURCE

Leave a Comment