Césars 2024: the complete winners of the 49th ceremony, Justine Triet winner of best director


The film Anatomy of a Fall , by Justine Triet, was the big winner of the 49th César ceremony, which was held at the Olympia on the evening of Friday February 23. The director became the second woman to win the award for best direction, after Tonie Marshall in 2000. The feature film also won the César for best film, for best actress (Sandra Hüller), and for best actor in a supporting role. (Swann Arlaud), for best original screenplay and best editing.

“I would like to dedicate this César to all women, those who feel stuck in their choices, in their solitude, those who exist too much and those who do not exist enough, those who succeed and those who fail, and finally those who were hurt and who freed themselves by speaking. And to those who can’t do it,” said the director while receiving the award for best film, extending a message for gender equality and against sexist and sexual violence which marked several highlights of the ceremony.

Two weeks after the Le Monde investigation   on the controlling relationship exercised by director Benoît Jacquot over Judith Godrèche, then aged 14, the actress gave a short speech during the ceremony. “For some time now, words have been loosened, the image of our idealized peers has been tarnished, power almost seems to be swaying ,” declared Ms. Godrèche, before continuing: Would it be possible that we could look the truth in the face? ? Take our responsibilities? To be the actors, the actresses of a universe that questions itself? For some time now, I have been talking and talking, but I can’t hear you, or barely. Where are you ? What do you say ? »

In terms of awards, behind Anatomy of a Fall , The Animal Kingdom , directed by Thomas Cailley, leaves with five technical awards. Arieh Worthalter won the César for best actor for his role in The Goldman Trial – this is the only award for this feature film. The César for best foreign film was awarded to Simple comme Sylvain, directed by Monia Chokri. “I’m sorry, Mr. Nolan,” the director said when arriving at the podium, in reference to director Christopher Nolan, who was awarded an honorary César. Agnès Jaoui also received an honorary César.

Find the list of nominees by category, with mention of the winners

Best film

  • The César is awarded Anatomy of a Fall , directed by Justine Triet
  • Junkyard Dog , directed by Jean-Baptiste Durand
  • I will always see your faces , directed by Jeanne Herry
  • The Goldman Trial , directed by Cédric Kahn
  • The Animal Kingdom , directed by Thomas Cailley

Best achievement

  • The César is awarded to Justine Triet, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Catherine Breillat, for Last Summer
  • Jeanne Herry, for I will always see your faces
  • Cédric Kahn, for The Goldman Trial
  • Thomas Cailley, for The Animal Kingdom

Best actress

  • Marion Cotillard, in Little Girl Blue
  • Léa Drucker, in Last Summer
  • Virginie Efira, in Love and the Forests
  • Hafsia Herzi, in The Rapture
  • The César is awarded to Sandra Hüller, in Anatomy of a Fall

Best actor

  • Romain Duris, in The Animal Kingdom
  • Benjamin Lavernhe, in L’Abbé Pierre. A life of fighting
  • Melvil Poupaud, in Love and the Forests
  • Raphaël Quenard, in Yannick
  • The César is awarded to Arieh Worthalter, in The Goldman Trial

Best Supporting Actress

  • Leïla Bekhti, in I will always see your faces
  • Galatea Bellugi, in Junkyard Dog
  • Elodie Bouchez, in I will always see your faces
  • The César is awarded to Adèle Exarchopoulos, in I will always see your faces
  • Miou-Miou, in I will always see your faces

Best Supporting Actor

  • The César is awarded to Swann Arlaud, in Anatomy of a Fall
  • Anthony Bajon, in Junkyard Dog
  • Arthur Harari, in The Goldman Trial
  • Pio Marmaï, in Yannick
  • Antoine Reinartz, in Anatomy of a Fall

Best female revelation

  • Céleste Brunnquell, in Her Father’s Daughter
  • Kim Higelin, in Consent
  • Suzanne Jouannet, in The Royal Road
  • Rebecca Marder, in Great Expectations
  • The César is awarded to Ella Rumpf, in Marguerite’s Theorem

Best male revelation

  • Julien Frison, in Marguerite’s Theorem
  • Paul Kircher, in The Animal Kingdom
  • Samuel Kircher, in Last Summer
  • Milo Machado-Graner, in Anatomy of a Fall
  • The César is awarded to Raphaël Quenard, in Junkyard Dog

Best foreign film

  • The Abduction , directed by Marco Bellocchio
  • Dead Leaves , directed by Aki Kaurismäki
  • Oppenheimer , directed by Christopher Nolan
  • Perfect Days , directed by Wim Wenders
  • The César is awarded to Simple comme Sylvain , directed by Monia Chokri

Best first film

  • Bernadette , directed by Léa Domenach
  • The César is awarded to Dog from the Junkyard , directed by Jean-Baptiste Durand
  • The Rapture , directed by Iris Kaltenbäck
  • Vermin , directed by Sébastien Vanicek
  • Vincent must die , directed by Stéphan Castang

Best Animated Film

  • Forbidden to dogs and Italians , directed by Alain Ughetto
  • The Cesar goes to Linda Wants Chicken! , directed by Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach
  • Mars Express , directed by Jérémie Périn

Best documentary film

  • Atlantic Bar , directed by Fanny Molins
  • The César goes to Les Filles d’Olfa , directed by Kaouther Ben Hania
  • Little Girl Blue , directed by Mona Achache
  • Our body , directed by Claire Simon
  • On L’Adamant , directed by Nicolas Philibert

Best Original Screenplay

  • The César is awarded to Justine Triet and Arthur Harari, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Jean-Baptiste Durand, for Junkyard Dog
  • Jeanne Herry, for I will always see your faces
  • Nathalie Hertzberg and Cédric Kahn, for The Goldman Trial
  • Thomas Cailley and Pauline Munier, for The Animal Kingdom

Best adaptation

  • The César is awarded to Valérie Donzelli and Audrey Diwan, for Love and Forests
  • Vanessa Filho, for Consent
  • Catherine Breillat, for Last Summer

Best Original Music

  • Gabriel Yared, for Love and Forests
  • Delphine Malaussena, for Junkyard Dog
  • Vitalic, for Disco Boy
  • The César is awarded to Andrea Laszlo De Simone, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Guillaume Roussel, for The Three Musketeers (parts 1 and 2) .

Best sound

  • Julien Sicart, Fanny Martin, Jeanne Delplancq and Olivier Goinard, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Rémi Daru, Guadalupe Cassius, Loïc Prian and Marc Doisne, for I will always see your faces
  • Erwan Kerzanet, Sylvain Malbrant and Olivier Guillaume, for The Goldman Trial
  • The César is awarded to Fabrice Osinski, Raphaël Sohier, Matthieu Fichet and Niels Barletta for The Animal Kingdom
  • David Rit, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Olivier Touche, Cyril Holtz and Niels Barletta for The Three Musketeers (parts 1 and 2)

Best photo

  • Simon Beaufils, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Jonathan Ricquebourg, for The Passion of Dodin Bouffant
  • Patrick Ghiringhelli, for The Goldman Trial
  • The César is awarded to David Cailley, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Nicolas Bolduc, for The Three Musketeers (parts 1 and 2)

Best editing

  • The César is awarded to Laurent Sénéchal, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Francis Vesin, for I will always see your faces
  • Valérie Loiseleux, for Little Girl Blue
  • Yann Dedet, for The Goldman Trial
  • Lilian Corbeille, for The Animal Kingdom

Best costumes

  • Jürgen Doering, for Jeanne du Barry
  • Pascaline Chavanne, for My Crime
  • Tran Nu Yên Khê, for The Passion of Dodin Bouffant
  • The César is awarded to Ariane Daurat, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Thierry Delettre, for The Three Musketeers (parts 1 and 2)

Best decors

  • Emmanuelle Duplay, for Anatomy of a Fall
  • Angelo Zamparutti, for Jeanne du Barry
  • Toma Baquéni, for The Passion of Dodin Bouffant
  • Julia Lemaire, for The Animal Kingdom
  • The César is awarded to Stéphane Taillasson, for The Three Musketeers (parts 1 and 2)

Best visual effects

  • Thomas Duval, for Acid
  • Lise Fischer and Cédric Fayolle, for La Montagne
  • The César is awarded to Cyrille Bonjean, Bruno Sommier and Jean-Louis Autret, for The Animal Kingdom
  • Olivier Cauwet, for The Three Musketeers (parts 1 and 2)
  • Léo Ewald, for Vermins

Best Animated Short Film

  • Funny Birds , directed by Charlie Belin
  • The César is awarded to Summer 96 , directed by Mathilde Bédouet
  • Miss Tang’s Forest , directed by Denis Do

Best Documentary Short Film

  • The Actor , directed by Hugo David and Raphaël Quenard
  • The Effect of My Wrinkles , directed by Claude Delafosse
  • The César is awarded to Fluid Mechanics , directed by Gala Hernandez Lopez

Best short fiction film

  • The César goes to L’Attente , directed by Alice Douard
  • Boléro , directed by Nans Laborde-Jourdàa
  • Fast , directed by Paul Rigoux
  • The Silent , directed by Basile Vuillemin

The world

SOURCE

Leave a Comment